JyotiSoftJyotiSoftJyotiSoftJyotiSoft Open the app

Articles

Shadbala — the six strengths of a planet

Shadbala, “six strengths”, is the classical way of measuring how well a planet can deliver what it promises. Six kinds of strength are counted in virupas (60 virupas make one rupa) and added into one total per planet, which is compared with the minimum Parashara sets for that planet. It measures capacity, not luck: a strong planet acts clearly, whatever the result is.

In short

  • Six parts: sthana (position), dig (direction), kala (time), cheshta (motion), naisargika (natural) and drik (aspects).
  • The total is counted in virupas; 60 virupas make one rupa.
  • Minimum by Parashara: Sun 6.5 rupas, Moon 6, Mars 5, Mercury 7, Jupiter 6.5, Venus 5.5, Saturn 5.
  • The useful number is the ratio of the total to the minimum: 1 or more means the planet has passed.
  • Strength is neither good nor bad: it says how clearly a planet's themes show up.

What Shadbala counts

Brihat Parashara Hora Shastra, chapter 27, names six sources of a planet's strength. Sthana bala, positional: the dignity of the planet by sign — exaltation, own sign, a friend's sign — in the chart and in the divisional charts, and its place among the houses. Dig bala, directional: each planet is strongest in one house — Mercury and Jupiter in the 1st, the Sun and Mars in the 10th, Saturn in the 7th, the Moon and Venus in the 4th. Kala bala, temporal: day or night, the phase of the Moon, the lords of the year, month, day and hour, and the Sun's northern or southern course. Cheshta bala, motional: how fast the planet moves; a retrograde planet is counted as strong in motion. Naisargika bala, natural: a fixed value for each planet that is the same in every chart — Sun 60 virupas, Moon 51.43, Venus 42.86, Jupiter 34.29, Mercury 25.71, Mars 17.14, Saturn 8.57. Drik bala, aspectual: aspects of benefics add and aspects of malefics subtract, so this part can be negative.

The minimum each planet needs

The six parts are added into the planet's total. Parashara gives each planet the total it must reach to act with full force:

PlanetMinimum, rupasMinimum, virupas
Sun6.5390
Moon6360
Mars5300
Mercury7420
Jupiter6.5390
Venus5.5330
Saturn5300

The minimums differ from planet to planet — Mercury needs the most, Mars and Saturn the least — which is why the totals of two planets cannot be compared directly. Compare the ratio, the total divided by the minimum.

How to read the result

A ratio of 1 or more means the planet has passed: it can deliver its themes clearly. Below 1 the planet gives its results with more difficulty and less visibly; this is not a verdict, and it is read together with its dignity, aspects and the dasha that is running. In practice astrologers look at three things: which planets are strongest and weakest, whether the lagna lord and the lord of the running dasha have passed, and whether a planet that looks weak by sign has strength from another part.

Strength is not benefit. A strong Saturn is a strong Saturn: it carries discipline, delay and work with full force. Whether that helps depends on the houses the planet rules and the house it stands in, which is why Shadbala is one input to a reading and never the whole of it.

A worked example

Take a sample chart: 1 January 1990, 12:00, Delhi. The engine gives:

PlanetTotal, rupasMinimumRatio
Sun8.296.51.28
Moon7.5661.26
Mars5.2551.05
Mercury6.8770.98
Jupiter8.086.51.24
Venus6.445.51.17
Saturn6.0451.21

The Sun has the most rupas and the best ratio. Mars has the fewest rupas (5.25) yet passes (1.05), because its minimum is only 5. Mercury has more rupas than Mars and still falls just short (6.87 against 7): the only planet of the seven that has not passed. Judging by the rupas alone would have put Mercury ahead of Mars; the ratio puts it behind.

Why programs show different totals

The six parts are defined by Parashara, but their sub-parts — the lords of the hour, the Moon's phase, the speed at which retrograde motion begins to count — are computed in slightly different ways in different books and programs. Totals therefore agree closely, not exactly: a few virupas of difference is normal, and a big one is a reason to check the birth time or the ayanamsha (see why charts differ). Compare ratios and the order of the planets, not the last digit. JyotiSoft calculates Shadbala for every chart, and the technical data in the bot lists each planet's total and ratio.

Questions

What does it mean if a planet does not reach its minimum?
It gives its results with more difficulty and less visibly. It is not a verdict: dignity, aspects, the house and the running dasha are read with it.
Is a higher Shadbala always better?
It means the planet acts more clearly, not more kindly. A strong planet that rules difficult houses shows those themes clearly too.
Why are the minimums different for each planet?
Because Parashara set them planet by planet: Mercury needs 7 rupas, Mars and Saturn 5. Compare the ratio, not the raw total.
Do all programs give the same numbers?
Close, not identical: the sub-parts of the time and motion strengths are computed in slightly different ways. Compare the order of the planets and the ratios.
Does Shadbala replace exaltation and own sign?
No. Dignity is one part of the positional strength, which is only one of the six.

See also

Positions and tables: sidereal zodiac, Lahiri ayanamsha — the same as professional Jyotish astrologers use, and the same calculation as the charts in JyotiSoft. Updated 2026-10-14.

What you can do next with your chart

Free

Chart calculator

Lagna, planets by sign and house, nakshatras and dashas — in a minute, no sign-up.

Calculate my chart — free

PDF · pay at once

Complete Natal Chart

Your whole chart in one document of 60–100 pages — to read, reread and share with people close to you.

  • Character, work, relationships, health, money
  • A Vedic interpretation of current and coming periods
  • An audio edition if you like

1499 ⭐

Buy

You pay with Telegram Stars right after the form; the PDF arrives in the chat.

Free

JyotiSoft bot in Telegram

  • A question about your own chart: work, relationships, a move
  • Your day: what supports you and what to avoid
  • Periods (dashas): what runs now and what comes next
  • Compatibility with someone close

Paid answers from 22 ⭐

Open the Telegram bot

⭐ are Telegram Stars: you pay with them inside Telegram, and the price is shown before you confirm.